Key takeaways
All facts in this document are as of 12 October 2026; deal terms, prices and results were re-checked against primary sources (SEC filings, vendor pages) on 12 October 2026 where readable, and facts not re-read keep their original read dates. Figures marked secondary, tracker, single-source or headline-only were not confirmed against a primary document. The open-questions section near the end lists the main ones.
- Most of the value sits with the model labs. Anthropic's own pages report a run-rate of $14B (February 2026), above $30B (April 2026) and above $47B (May 2026), and a $65B round at $965B (28 May 2026). OpenAI closed $122B at $852B on 31 March 2026 (secondary: several outlets agree, one aggregator cites $830B; company post not read). Everyone else in this map builds on these platforms, resells them or competes with them.
- Enterprise suites now report agents as recurring revenue. Salesforce's Agentforce ARR went from above $0.5B (October 2025) and $0.8B (January 2026) to above $1.5B (July 2026), partly through a wider definition. Microsoft's AI business passed a $37B run-rate (quarter to March 2026). UiPath, the RPA incumbent, grew ARR 12% to $1.901B.
- Agent startups trade at roughly 20x to 130x revenue (calculated here from mixed revenue measures; see the multiples table). Coding leads (SpaceX bought Cursor for about $60B; Cognition raised at $48B on almost $900M run-rate), then customer service (Sierra above $15B, Decagon $4.5B), legal (Harvey, Legora) and voice (ElevenLabs).
- Incumbents are buying the integration and front-end layers. Salesforce bought Informatica (about $8B) and Fin (about $3.6B), Workday agreed to buy Sana (about $1.1B) and Pipedream, ServiceNow closed Moveworks ($2.85B), and SAP invested in n8n at $5.2B. Larger vendors absorbed observability and AI-security tools.
- Indian IT reports AI in incompatible units. TCS reports a run-rate (above $3B, more than 10% of revenue, in Q2 FY27 to September 2026; about $2.6B in Q1), Infosys a revenue share (figure not confirmed), HCLTech a growth rate (+62%), Wipro nothing, and Accenture bookings (Indian figures via secondary reports of Q1 and Q2 FY27 results). The top five Indian IT firms shed a net 7,389 staff in FY26 (secondary).
- Market forecasts measure different things. Gartner's $201.9B agentic-AI spending figure for 2026 (secondary write-up) counts agent features built into enterprise software. Gartner also expects more than 40% of agentic AI projects to be cancelled by end-2027 (headline of a June 2025 Gartner press release; body not read).
- Buyers pay for the platform, not the model, and must plan for vendor churn. Outcome prices of $0.99 to $2.00 per AI resolution are about 20x or more the model cost (about $0.003 to $0.05). Shutdowns, model retirements and acquisitions make portability and exit terms part of every purchase. Indian SMEs face fixed deadlines: DPDP on 13 November 2026 and 13 May 2027, and WhatsApp INR billing by 31 December 2026.
Five units of scale that do not add up
Companies in this map report scale in five units. ARR (annual recurring revenue) is contracted subscription revenue at a point in time; Salesforce, UiPath, Sierra and ElevenLabs use it, with company-specific definitions (UiPath's release expands it as "annualized renewal run-rate"). Run-rate is the latest period's revenue multiplied out to a year; Anthropic, Cognition and TCS use it, and it moves quickly when usage-billed revenue rises or falls. Bookings are the value of contracts signed in a period and are recognised over several years; Accenture and Wipro report them. A private valuation is the price of the latest round or employee tender, not a measure of revenue. Usage metrics (monthly active users, tokens per minute, Salesforce's "agentic work units") show adoption but not money. This document never adds figures across these units. The one table that sets them side by side (the valuation multiples) labels each figure's unit and gives orders of magnitude only. The Glossary defines each term.
Each figure carries a source label. "Primary" means a company release, regulatory filing or the company's own page, read by the researchers. "Secondary" means Wikipedia, a news outlet or an aggregator. "Tracker" means a third-party estimate such as Sacra or Latka. "Single-source" means only one outlet reports the figure, and "headline-only" means researchers saw only a news headline. Where notes conflict, this document prefers the primary source and says why. The wider market picture is in Landscape, and the dated sequence of events is in Timeline.
Frontier labs sell the platform everyone else automates on
Anthropic has the best-documented revenue climb of any lab. With its $30B Series G at $380B post-money (12 February 2026), it reported a $14B run-rate, plus a Claude Code run-rate above $2.5B, more than half of it from enterprises (Anthropic Series G). By 6 April run-rate was above $30B, up from about $9B at the end of 2025, and more than 1,000 business customers were spending over $1M a year (Anthropic, Google and Broadcom compute). The $65B Series H at $965B post-money (28 May 2026), led by Altimeter, Dragoneer, Greenoaks and Sequoia, is on Anthropic's own page, which also says run-rate revenue "crossed $47 billion earlier this month" (re-read 11 October 2026; Anthropic Series H). A confidential draft S-1 followed on 1 June (Anthropic S-1 notice). The reported run-rate above $65B in July rests on news headlines only (HN listing of CNBC headline).
Anthropic also illustrates platform risk. A US export-control directive forced it to switch Fable 5 and Mythos 5 off for every customer, Indian ones included, from 12 June to 1 July 2026 (Anthropic access statement). The BBC reported that the US Department of Defense had stopped using its products (BBC). Anthropic opened a Bengaluru office on 16 February 2026 with partners including Air India, CRED, Razorpay and Cognizant, which it said was "deploying Claude to 350,000 employees" (Anthropic Bengaluru). Details are in Claude.
OpenAI has the largest user base and the least primary revenue data. Several outlets report that OpenAI closed a $122B round at an $852B post-money valuation on 31 March 2026 (one aggregator cites $830B; the company post was not read) (Bloomberg Law), and Wikipedia gives 2025 revenue of $13.1B (Wikipedia: OpenAI). A $40B run-rate in July 2026, an enterprise share above 40% and 9 million paying business users all come from secondary summaries of investor material (Shopifreaks). ChatGPT had about 900 million weekly users in February 2026 (Wikipedia: ChatGPT).
OpenAI's builder stack has four layers: the managed Agents API (a Codex harness run by OpenAI), the Agents SDK, the low-level Responses API and the ChatKit embed (OpenAI agents guide). Agent Builder shuts on 30 November 2026 (OpenAI Agent Builder). Two moves change who delivers OpenAI deployments, which matters when you choose an implementation partner. The first is DeployCo, a majority-owned deployment and integration company launched in May 2026 with more than $4B from a TPG-led group (secondary, via Wikipedia). The second is the February 2026 Tata deal, under which TCS's HyperVault supplies 100 MW of data-centre capacity, with potential to reach 1 GW, and Tata rolls ChatGPT Enterprise out across its workforce. The same article puts India's weekly ChatGPT users above 100 million (TechCrunch on Tata deal). Details are in OpenAI.
Google reports AI scale in its SEC filings. In Q2 2026 Google Cloud revenue rose 82% to $24.8B, with operating income of $8.8B. Gemini models processed 22 billion API tokens per minute, the Gemini app had 950 million monthly users, and "nearly 90% of the Fortune 100" used Gemini Enterprise (Alphabet Q2 2026 release). Google Cloud's share of the revenue backlog was $513.9B (Alphabet 10-Q). The production model, Gemini 3.8 Flash, doubles in price on 1 January 2027, from $0.75/$3.75 to $1.50/$7.50, with cached input rising from $0.075 to $0.15; Gemini 3.6 and 3.7 Flash rise to the same $1.50/$7.50 (Google generative AI pricing). Details are in Gemini.
SpaceXAI (formerly xAI) is the only lab with segment figures in a securities filing. It reported 2025 revenue of $3,201M against an operating loss of $6,355M, Q1 2026 revenue of $818M, and 117 million Grok-feature users at 31 March 2026 (SpaceX S-1/A). The merger closed on 2 February 2026, all stock, at a fixed 0.1433 SpaceX shares per xAI share (pre-2026 split), with a $75.46-per-share cash election for eligible service providers; SpaceX's prospectus states no dollar value (SpaceX 424B4). Wikipedia gives $250B for xAI (another Wikipedia article $125B) and a combined $1.25T (Wikipedia: SpaceXAI); none of these figures is in the filings read. Details are in Grok.
Chinese and other labs compete on price and open weights. In the week beginning 28 September 2026, DeepSeek had 21.8% of OpenRouter text requests, against 21.5% for Google, 18.2% for OpenAI and 2.5% for Anthropic. The four Chinese authors listed together had at least 37%. These shares count routed requests, not spend (OpenRouter rankings). Zhipu (listed January 2026, worth about $62B by August) and MiniMax (2025 revenue $79.0M, operating loss $1.87B) both trade in Hong Kong (Wikipedia: Zhipu AI; Wikipedia: MiniMax). Mistral raised €3B at above €21B on 8 September 2026 (Mistral news). India's Sarvam AI raised $234M at $1.5B in June 2026, with HCLTech investing $150M (Wikipedia: Sarvam AI). See DeepSeek and Other models.
| Company | What they automate | Scale (with date) | Pricing model | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anthropic (Claude) | Model API; Claude Code; Agent SDK; Managed Agents (beta); computer-use and browser tools; Skills | Run-rate $14B (12 Feb 2026, primary); above $30B (6 Apr 2026, primary); above $47B (May 2026, primary); above $65B (Jul 2026, headlines only). Claude Code above $2.5B run-rate (Feb 2026). Valuation $965B (28 May 2026) | Per token: Opus 5.5 $4/$20; Sonnet 5.5 $2/$10; Haiku 5.5 $0.10/$0.50 (prompts up to 100K tokens; $0.50/$2.50 above); Fable 5.1 $10/$50. Batch 50% off; US-only inference 1.1x. Team Standard $20 per seat a month billed annually or $25 monthly; Team Premium $100 / $125; Enterprise $20 per seat a month (annual) plus usage at API rates (Claude plans, read 12 Oct 2026) | Bengaluru office; India was 5.8% of Claude.ai consumer use but 101st of 116 per capita (Feb 2026 India brief) (India brief). 19-day export-control suspension of Fable 5 |
| OpenAI (ChatGPT, API) | Responses API; Agents SDK; Agents API; ChatKit; Codex; Dots background agent (TechCrunch on Dots) | 2025 revenue $13.1B (secondary); $40B run-rate Jul 2026 (secondary); about 900M weekly users (Feb 2026); valuation $852B (round closed 31 Mar 2026, secondary) | Per token: GPT-6 Astra $10/$50; GPT-6.1 Sol $2/$10; GPT-6 Luna $0.10/$0.50 (OpenAI pricing) | Agent Builder shuts 30 Nov 2026; DeployCo services arm; Tata/TCS partner; Codex more than 5M weekly active users (OpenAI report of 2 Jun 2026, via Constellation Research; secondary, vendor figure) (Constellation Research) |
| Google (Gemini, Google Cloud) | Gemini API; Gemini Enterprise; Agent Platform (gateway, memory, sessions); Gemini CLI; Jules; Antigravity; AP2 payments protocol (donated by Google to the FIDO Alliance on 28 Apr 2026) (Google on AP2) | Cloud revenue $24.8B in Q2 2026 (+82%); 22B API tokens/minute; 950M app users; Gemini Enterprise paid users +40% QoQ in Q1 2026 (Alphabet Q1 2026) | Per token (3.8 Flash $0.75/$3.75, doubling from 1 Jan 2027, cached input included); runtime per vCPU-hour $0.085 (Agent Platform pricing); Enterprise seats via sales | Gemini 4 Argon (announced 30 Sep 2026) is rolling out to cyber defenders first and is not generally available; introductory $2/$10, then $4/$20 after the introductory period (no end date given) (Google Argon). Next '26 claims: GE Appliances 800+ agents, Tata Steel 300+ agents in nine months (Next '26 wrap-up) |
| SpaceXAI (xAI, Grok) | Grok API (OpenAI-compatible); Grok Build coding agent; Grok Bot; Grok Business and Enterprise seats | AI segment 2025 revenue $3.2B, operating loss $6.4B; Q1 2026 revenue $818M; 117M Grok-feature users (31 Mar 2026) | Per token: grok-4.7 $2/$6 (xAI models); tool calls billed per use | Sells compute to Anthropic ($1.25B/month) and Google ($920M/month) per Wikipedia (Wikipedia: SpaceX IPO); India MeitY notice to X in Jan 2026 |
| DeepSeek | Open-weight V4 family; low-cost API with an Anthropic-compatible endpoint | 21.8% of OpenRouter text requests (week of 28 Sep 2026); no revenue figure found | V4.1-Flash $0.15/$0.60 off-peak, double at peak (DeepSeek pricing) | V4-Pro became generally available 13 Aug 2026 (DeepSeek releases) |
| Alibaba (Qwen) | Open-weight models, many under Apache 2.0; Qwen app | Qwen app 234M users by May 2026 (single source, Wikipedia: Qwen); 6.2% of OpenRouter requests | Open weights; API | Qwen3.8-Max licence needs a separate licence once a firm running a model-as-a-service or AI work-assistant business has more than $50M of revenue, counting affiliates (Qwen3.8-Max licence) |
| Zhipu (Z.ai) | GLM models (several MIT-licensed); Open-AutoGLM phone agent | HKEX listing 8 Jan 2026; market cap about $62B (Aug 2026) | API; open weights | API prices rose 10% on 7 Apr 2026 (Wikipedia) |
| ByteDance (Doubao, Seed, Coze) | Consumer assistant; Seed models; Coze Studio agent builder (Apache-2.0) (Coze Studio) | Doubao 330M users and 120 trillion tokens/day (May 2026, secondary) (Wikipedia: Doubao) | Volcano Engine list prices not retrieved | Coze Studio had about 21.7k GitHub stars |
| MiniMax | M3 model; H3 video model | 2025 revenue $79.0M; operating loss $1.87B (single source) | M3 $0.30/$1.20 after a "permanent 50% off" (MiniMax pricing) | Commercial use needs attribution plus a notice or authorisation |
| Moonshot (Kimi K3) | Open-weight agentic coding and knowledge-work model | Not disclosed | API: $3 / $0.30 / $15 per 1M input / cached / output tokens, context 1,048,576 (Moonshot's own page, undated, vendor-reported; OpenRouter listings vary between reads) (Kimi pricing); open weights | Separate agreement needed once a firm running a model-as-a-service business has more than $20M of revenue, counting affiliates (Kimi K3 licence) |
| Mistral | Open-weight and API models; Large 4 preview (6 Oct 2026) (Mistral Large 4) | €3B Series D above €21B (8 Sep 2026) | API; open weights | Mistral's licensing FAQ says commercial deployments need a Mistral licence, which conflicts with Apache-2.0 tags on Hugging Face (Mistral pricing FAQ) |
| Cohere | Enterprise and sovereign models (North, Command A+) | Definitive business combination with Aleph Alpha, pending approval (Cohere blog) | Custom enterprise; per-instance Model Vault rates | Reported $20B combined value is unverified |
| Sarvam AI (India) | Indian-language LLMs (30B and 105B, open-sourced under Apache-2.0 in March 2026: blog 6 Mar, Hugging Face repos 3 Mar) (Sarvam blog); speech APIs | $234M Series B at $1.5B (Jun 2026); company-stated FY26 revenue of ₹45.1 crore is unverified | INR list prices (page undated; GST not stated): Sarvam 105B ₹29.28 input / ₹10.98 cached / ₹73.20 output per 1M tokens; speech-to-text ₹30/hour (₹45 with diarisation); text-to-speech ₹3 per 1,000 characters (Sarvam pricing) | Publishes INR prices for its LLM, speech, translation and document APIs; Plivo also lists INR transcription (₹0.81/min, vendor-reported) (Plivo India) |
Two inferences follow from the table. First, lab valuations and losses are large relative to revenue: Anthropic's February valuation was about 27x its run-rate and its May valuation about 21x, and SpaceXAI's 2025 operating loss was about twice its revenue. For a business choosing a vendor, the risk that the vendor changes course is as real as the risk that a model underperforms. Second, the labs are moving down the stack into services and up it into finished agents (OpenAI's DeployCo and Dots, Anthropic's Managed Agents). A third-party agent built on a lab's models may end up competing with the lab's own product, so buyers should ask how it differs from what the lab now sells directly.
Enterprise suites now report agents as ARR and price them per outcome
Salesforce gives the most complete agent-revenue series of any incumbent, from its own releases. The releases, re-read on 11 October 2026, correct one widely repeated figure and clarify another. The "$2.9B" figure circulating on blogs is the combined Agentforce and Data 360 ARR, which includes $1.1B of Informatica Cloud ARR; it is not Agentforce alone. And the Q3 FY26 release gives two deal counts that are easily confused: "over 18,500 Agentforce deals since launch" and "over 9,500 paid deals".
| Salesforce quarter (release date) | Agentforce ARR | Agentforce + Data 360 ARR | Other disclosed metrics |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 FY26 (3 Dec 2025) | Above $500M ("surpassed half a billion"), +330% | Nearly $1.4B, +114% | Over 18,500 deals since launch, of which over 9,500 paid |
| Q4 FY26 (25 Feb 2026) | $800M, +169% | Above $2.9B, including $1.1B Informatica Cloud | 29,000+ deals since launch; 2.4B agentic work units to date |
| Q1 FY27 (May 2026) | $1.2B, +205% | Nearly $3.4B | 3.8B agentic work units |
| Q2 FY27 (26 Aug 2026) | Above $1.5B, more than +240%. Now includes AI offerings, Slackbot and Headless 360 | Nearly $3.9B | 7.0B agentic work units to date; quarterly revenue $11.3B (+11%); FY27 revenue guidance $46.1B-$46.4B |
The definition change in Q2 FY27 means part of the jump from $1.2B to $1.5B is definitional, and the like-for-like growth rate cannot be calculated from the releases. A secondary summary puts an earlier point at about $100M of Agentforce ARR and about 4,000 paid customers in Q1 FY26 (No Jitter). Salesforce sells Agentforce through Flex Credits, which its worked examples price at about $0.005 per credit (Agentforce pricing). On 10 September 2026 it closed the roughly $3.6B purchase of Fin, formerly Intercom. Salesforce says Fin serves more than 30,000 companies and resolves an average of 76% of support volume end to end (Salesforce signs Fin agreement; Salesforce completes Fin). Fin's own homepage gives a lower count: "Fin customers average a 76% resolution rate, across 12,000+ businesses" (vendor-reported; resolution is not defined; the two counts may measure different things) (fin.ai).
Outcome pricing is now published, which gives buyers reference prices. Fin charges $0.99 per outcome, with a $49 monthly minimum that includes 50 outcomes (re-read 11 October 2026; Fin pricing). Zendesk includes AI agents in every plan and charges $1.50 per automated resolution on commitment or $2.00 pay-as-you-go, per the researchers' earlier read and secondary sources (the US page now redirects by region) (Zendesk pricing). On 11 October 2026 Zendesk's India page confirmed US$2.00 pay-as-you-go but showed the committed rate as £1.30 (Zendesk India pricing). Zendesk's German page (12 Oct 2026) shows €1.50 committed and €2.00 pay-as-you-go (Zendesk pricing, DE). Microsoft prices seats and credits rather than outcomes. Secondary sources put the Microsoft 365 Copilot Business add-on at $18 per user per month (promotional, annual; list $21) or $25.20 month-to-month, with conflicting promotion dates (Office Watch; microsoft.com did not load on 12 October 2026). Copilot Studio is sold as tenant-wide packs of 25,000 Copilot Credits at $200 a pack a month (about $0.008 per credit, calculated here), with a pay-as-you-go meter also available (Microsoft Learn). Under credit pricing, the bill depends on how many steps an agent takes, which is why the Costs page models agent loops rather than single calls.
| Company | What they automate | Scale (with date) | Pricing model | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salesforce | Agentforce agents on CRM, data (Data 360, Informatica) and service (Fin) | Agentforce ARR above $1.5B (Q2 FY27, Jul 2026); 29,000+ deals since launch (Feb 2026) | Agentforce User License $5 per user a month plus Flex Credits ($500 per 100,000, about $0.005 each; $0.10 for a 20-credit action); Sales/Service/Field Service add-on $125 and Industries add-on $150 per user a month; Agentforce Max editions from $550 per user a month (Agentforce pricing, read 12 Oct 2026) | Bought Informatica (about $8B equity value, $25 a share in cash; closed 18 Nov 2025) (Salesforce Informatica), Fin, Contentful; "Claudeforce" with Anthropic, announced 26 Aug 2026 (title only) (Salesforce Claudeforce) |
| Microsoft | Microsoft 365 Copilot; Copilot Studio agents; Foundry model hosting | AI business above $37B run-rate, +123% (quarter to Mar 2026) (Microsoft FY26 Q3); 30M+ paid Copilot seats; FY26 revenue $331.8B; Azure above $100B (Microsoft FY26 Q4) | Per seat plus Copilot Studio credits ($0.008) | No agent count for Copilot Studio or Power Automate was disclosed |
| ServiceNow | Enterprise workflow platform; Moveworks AI front door and enterprise search | 2025 revenue $13.28B (secondary) (Wikipedia: ServiceNow) | Not verified | Moveworks bought for $2.85B in cash and stock (announced 10 Mar 2025; ServiceNow 8-K, primary) (ServiceNow EX-99.1); close in December 2025 (15 Dec) is secondary (the Business Wire release returned an error on 12 Oct 2026) (ServiceNow release); Anthropic and OpenAI partnerships (Jan 2026) |
| UiPath | RPA plus agent orchestration; "UiPath for Coding Agents" | ARR $1.901B, +12%; revenue $418M, +17%; net retention 109% (quarter to Apr 2026) (UiPath Q1 FY27) | Subscription | FY27 ARR guidance $2.058B-$2.063B (re-read in the SEC copy of the release, 11 Oct 2026) (UiPath 8-K exhibit); agent ARR not split out |
| Workday | HR (HCM) platform agents; Sana learning and agents; Pipedream connectors | 2025 revenue $8.45B (secondary) (Wikipedia: Workday); Sana served more than 1M users | Not verified | Sana about $1.1B (Workday Sana); Pipedream undisclosed, with 3,000+ connectors and 5,000+ customers (Workday Pipedream); also Flowise and Paradox |
| SAP | Joule agents; Joule Studio with n8n embedded | No agent metrics found | Not verified | Strategic investment in n8n at $5.2B (May 2026) (n8n press) |
| Automation Anywhere | RPA plus AI agents; Aisera (IT, HR and support agents) | No current ARR found; last disclosed valuation $6.9B post-money (2018-2019) | Not verified | Acquired Aisera in Nov 2025 (secondary) (Wikipedia: Automation Anywhere) |
| Pegasystems | Decisioning and workflow; Customer Engagement Studio agentic UX (8 Jun 2026) (Pega news) | 2025 revenue $1.58B (secondary) (Wikipedia: Pegasystems) | Not verified | No agent counts found |
| Zendesk | AI agents included in Suite and Support plans | No resolution volumes published | Per automated resolution: $1.50 committed (US, earlier read; the US page now redirects), £1.30 on the India and UK pages, €1.50 on the German page; $2.00 (€2.00 in Germany) pay-as-you-go; seats $19 to $149 per agent per month | Includes 5 to 10 automated resolutions per agent per month |
| Fin (formerly Intercom; Salesforce since Sep 2026) | End-to-end support resolution; Fin Voice | 30,000+ companies (Salesforce release) or 12,000+ businesses (fin.ai homepage); 76% average resolution (both vendor-reported; resolution not defined; one fin.ai customer example about 79% at about 560,000 resolutions a month) (fin.ai) | $0.99 per outcome; $9.99 per qualification; Fin Voice $1.99 per voice outcome (Intercom pricing) | Seat prices conflict between intercom.com and fin.ai; Intercom seats Essential $19, Advanced $85, Expert $132 a month (intercom.com/pricing) |
| SS&C Blue Prism, Appian, Oracle, IBM watsonx Orchestrate | Process automation and agent orchestration | No verified 2026 metrics | Not verified | Gaps in the research; do not quote figures for these vendors from this set |
The main point for buyers: incumbents with distribution (Salesforce, Microsoft, ServiceNow, Workday, SAP) are turning agents into line items on existing contracts. Most businesses will buy their first agents from a vendor they already pay, and the work then lies in configuring, integrating and governing them.
Workflow and iPaaS vendors gain value, but licences limit resale
n8n is the best-sourced company in this category. Its press page states $240M raised in total and a $5.2B valuation from SAP's strategic investment in May 2026, with n8n to be embedded in SAP Joule Studio. That valuation doubled the $2.5B of the October 2025 Series C, which raised $180M led by Accel (n8n press). The company's $240M figure supersedes tracker estimates of $193.5M to $313.5M. A press item dates the SAP deal to 12 May 2026 (Bolsamania). For buyers, the licence matters more than the valuation. n8n's Sustainable Use License permits use "only for your own internal business purposes or for non-commercial or personal use" (n8n licence). The licence also allows distribution or provision to others only "free of charge for non-commercial purposes", so a provider that runs n8n as a paid managed service for third parties needs a commercial agreement with n8n (an inference from the licence text, read 12 October 2026; no n8n FAQ was found) (n8n LICENSE.md). If a provider proposes to host n8n for you, ask which agreement covers it. On annual billing n8n lists Starter €20 a month (2,500 executions), Pro €50 and Business €667 (40,000 executions; "for companies with < 100 employees"; the page's hosting label is ambiguous) (n8n pricing).
Zapier has products but no verified 2026 revenue. Zapier MCP connects more than 9,000 apps (Zapier MCP), and the press page lists an Agents line (Zapier press). Zapier also built AutomationBench, which labs now quote; Anthropic reports 40.0% for Opus 5.5, a vendor-reported figure (Opus 5.5 page). Its last disclosed valuation is $5B, from a January 2021 secondary sale (Wikipedia: Zapier). Sacra's base case of $800M+ ARR by 2026 is a tracker forecast (Sacra on Zapier).
The claim that Make is owned by Celonis is not supported: the Celonis newsroom shows an Ikigai Labs deal but nothing about Make (Celonis news). Workato lists Agent Studio and Enterprise MCP (Workato press), but its $5.7B Series E valuation rests on a single, undated secondary source (Wikipedia: Workato).
| Company | What they automate | Scale (with date) | Pricing model | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| n8n | Visual and code workflows with AI nodes; self-hostable | $240M raised; $5.2B valuation (May 2026); about 207k GitHub stars (Oct 2026) | Cloud from €20/month (annual); self-host under the Sustainable Use License | Licence limits paid hosting of n8n for third parties; embedded in SAP Joule Studio |
| Zapier | SaaS-to-SaaS automation; Zapier Agents; Zapier MCP (9,000+ apps) | No verified 2026 ARR; Sacra forecasts $800M+ (2026) | Per task: Professional $19.99/month annual (750 tasks); Team $69 (Zapier pricing, summary read) | Built AutomationBench, now used by labs |
| Make | Visual scenario builder; AI Agents (beta); on-prem agent | No verified figures | Prices not quoted: Make's official pricing page (Make pricing) was blocked on 12 Oct 2026 and the earlier figures came from a summary | Celonis ownership unsupported |
| Workato | Enterprise iPaaS; Agent Studio; MCP servers | Series E above $200M at $5.7B (single-source, undated) | Sales-led | Acquired DeepConverse (Mar 2025) and XMAD.ai (Aug 2025) |
| Tray.ai | iPaaS; Merlin Agent Builder; Agent Gateway for MCP (Tray.ai news) | Trackers conflict (Sacra estimated $70M ARR in 2023) (Sacra on Tray.io) | Not verified | Whether it has been acquired is unresolved |
| Pipedream (Workday) | Developer integrations; 3,000+ connectors | 5,000+ customers (Nov 2025) | $0, $99 and $150/month tiers (Pipedream pricing) | Workday agreed to buy it in Nov 2025; completion not independently confirmed |
| Activepieces | Open-source no-code automation; about 400 MCP servers | 25,000 GitHub stars | $0, $20 and $200 tiers (Activepieces pricing) | MIT except the ee folders (enterprise licence): cleaner than source-available licences for managed deployments, but check which features sit in ee |
| Windmill | Scripts to workflows and internal tools | About 18k stars | Self-host from $0; Enterprise from $120/month (Windmill pricing) | Apache-2.0 and AGPLv3, with proprietary parts |
| Temporal | Durable, retry-safe long-running workflows (used for agents) | About 24k stars | Cloud $50 per million actions (Temporal pricing) | MIT server |
| Dify | Low-code LLM app and agent builder | About 158k stars | $590 and $1,590 per workspace per year (Dify pricing) | Licence requires a commercial licence for multi-tenant service; see Tool stack |
| Flowise | Low-code agent builder (acquired by Workday, Aug 2025) | Repo archived 13 Aug 2026; end of life 31 Aug 2026 (Flowise discussion) | n/a | Do not use for new work; migrate existing deployments |
| Botpress | Chat and voice bot builder | Not disclosed | Plus $150/month; conversation packs $0.65 each (Botpress pricing) | Proprietary |
Two things stand out in this category. Consolidation is real: Pipedream and Flowise went to Workday, n8n gained SAP as investor and channel, and Flowise's code was frozen within a year of its acquisition. Licences also differ in ways that matter when someone else runs the platform for you. A provider that runs one automation platform for many customers needs MIT or Apache cores (Activepieces, Temporal, Windmill's open parts) or a commercial agreement, not a source-available licence written for internal use. Running a tool yourself for your own internal business purposes is a different case, which n8n's licence permits. The Frameworks and Tool stack pages compare these tools in more depth.
Agent startups: coding and customer service take most of the capital
Agent startups have the highest valuations relative to revenue, and the evidence for them is the most uneven. Checking the widely repeated claims changed several of them. The SpaceX purchase of Cursor is confirmed and closed: Bloomberg Law reported the $60B deal "became effective on Aug. 14" (Bloomberg Law), and SpaceX's filings confirm it: the option agreement (April 2026, in the S-1) set an implied equity value of $60.0B, with a $1.5B termination fee and an $8.5B deferred services fee under specified conditions; the merger agreement followed on 16 Jun 2026, and SpaceX's 8-K reports the merger effective 14 Aug 2026, with 389,289,254 Class A shares issued to Cursor holders (SpaceX 8-K). Cognition's $48B valuation is confirmed by the company's own Series E post (8 September 2026, re-read 11 October 2026; Cognition Series E). Cursor's best-sourced revenue figure is $3B ARR in May 2026, from Wikipedia citing Bloomberg (Wikipedia: Anysphere). The "$4B+" figure rests on one anonymous source (Dealroom) and is not used here.
Customer service
| Company | What they automate | Scale (with date) | Pricing model | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sierra | Customer-service agents for large enterprises | $950M round led by Tiger Global and GV (May 2026) at above $15B (VKTR); CNBC reported $15.8B post-money (via PYMNTS; the CNBC report was not read directly); ARR above $150M (Sierra blog, undated; earlier coverage dates it Feb 2026) | Charged on resolved tickets (single-source) | Says more than 40% of the Fortune 50 are customers; a $200M ARR claim is unverified |
| Decagon | Customer-support agents | $250M Series D at about $4.5B, led by Coatue and Index (Jan 2026) (Bloomberg Law); about $35M annualised revenue (Oct 2025, tracker estimate) (Sacra on Decagon) | Per conversation and per resolution; the per-resolution price is higher | Series C was $131M at $1.5B (Jun 2025); Sacra's $350M round figure conflicts with $250M |
| Crescendo | Contact-centre automation (live voice and chat) | "$100M ARR in under two years" (May 2026, company) (Crescendo news) | Not verified | Alorica co-founder became CEO (Jul 2026); Alorica partnership; launched in the UK and Europe |
| Fin (now Salesforce) | See enterprise table | 30,000+ companies (Salesforce) or 12,000+ businesses (fin.ai) | $0.99 per outcome | Outcome price is published |
| Parloa | Voice customer service | No figures verified | Not verified | Gap in the research |
Coding and software delivery
| Company | What they automate | Scale (with date) | Pricing model | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cursor (Anysphere; SpaceX since 14 Aug 2026) | AI code editor and coding agents | $3B ARR (May 2026, secondary); Series D $2.3B at $29.3B (13 Nov 2025) | Pro $20/month; Teams $40/user/month (Cursor pricing, summary read) | Bought Graphite (Dec 2025). A Reuters headline (29 Aug 2026) says OpenAI will cut off its models to Cursor (HN listing) |
| Cognition (Devin; Windsurf) | Autonomous software-engineering agent; IDE | Run-rate up from $492M (May 2026) to "almost $900M"; above $2B raised at $48B, led by a16z and Accel (8 Sep 2026) | Not verified | Bought Windsurf in Jul 2025 after Google's reported $2.4B arrangement to hire Windsurf's leaders; Windsurf renamed Devin Desktop (Jun 2026) (Wikipedia: Cognition) |
| Lovable | App-building (coding) agent | $200M ARR (Nov 2025, secondary); $400M Series C at $13.3B, led by Menlo Ventures and EQT's Scaleup Europe Fund (12 Aug 2026, company blog re-read 11 Oct 2026) (Wikipedia: Lovable; Lovable blog) | Not verified | Valuation rose from $1.8B (Feb 2025) to $13.3B in 18 months |
| Factory | Enterprise software-development agents | $200M at $5B (15 Sep 2026, company news page re-read 11 Oct 2026) (Factory news); no revenue figure found | Not verified | Says its router cuts inference cost 63% (vendor claim); bought Mentlio (9 Oct 2026) |
| Claude Code (Anthropic) and Codex (OpenAI) | Lab-owned coding agents | Claude Code run-rate above $2.5B (Feb 2026); Codex more than 5M weekly active users (Jun 2026; OpenAI figure via Constellation Research, secondary) | Claude Code is included in Claude Pro and Max plans; Codex plan pricing not captured | Lab products compete directly with the startups above |
| Replit, Bolt | App-building agents | No figures verified | Not verified | Gaps in the research |
Knowledge, legal and go-to-market
| Company | What they automate | Scale (with date) | Pricing model | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glean | Enterprise knowledge and search | "Surpasses $300M ARR" (press listing; date not confirmed, listing shows 26 Aug 2026) (Glean press) | Not verified | Company claim |
| Hebbia | Knowledge and search agents | More than $160M raised; $130M Series B led by a16z (Jul 2024) (Wikipedia: Hebbia) | Not verified | Says it processes more than 250B tokens a month (company) |
| Harvey | Legal AI for legal teams | $550M at $15.5B (date not shown) (Harvey post); 2025 revenue $190M (secondary) (Wikipedia: Harvey) | Not verified | 2026 ARR not found |
| Legora | Legal AI | $550M at $5.55B, led by Accel (10 Mar 2026); $100M ARR (Apr 2026) (Wikipedia: Legora) | Not verified | Aug 2026 talks reported at above $10B (FT) or $6.47B+ (Dealroom), a conflict; bought Walter AI |
| Clay | Go-to-market (sales and marketing) automation | $115M Series D at $7.1B after 4x revenue growth in 2025; 17k+ customers (company, date not shown) (Clay Series D) | Not verified | A "$100M ARR growth" headline is undated |
| 11x | Go-to-market agents | $70M+ raised from a16z and Benchmark (11x blog) | Not verified | No 2026 figures |
General-purpose, voice and agent infrastructure
| Company | What they automate | Scale (with date) | Pricing model | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manus | General-purpose autonomous agent | About $125M run-rate (Dec 2025, secondary) (Wikipedia: Manus) | Not verified | Meta's acquisition (reported $2B-$3B) was blocked by China's NDRC on 27 Apr 2026; Manus said in Aug 2026 it would operate independently (Wikipedia citing CNBC, single source) |
| Genspark | General agent (Autopilot, Sparkpages) | $100M Series A (Mar 2025) (Genspark blog) | Not verified | Headquarters and ownership not verified |
| ElevenLabs | Voice generation and voice agents | Closed 2025 above $330M ARR; Series D $500M at $11B (4 Feb 2026) (ElevenLabs Series D); "Crosses $500M ARR" (7 May 2026) (ElevenLabs blog); $300M employee tender at $22B (30 Sep 2026) (ElevenLabs tender) | Plans from $0; per-minute agent rate not captured | The tender is a secondary sale, not a new round |
| Retell AI, Vapi, Bland, Synthflow | Voice-agent platforms | No funding figures verified | Retell $0.07-$0.31/minute, vendor range covering LLM, voice infrastructure and TTS (Retell pricing); Vapi Enterprise from $999/month (Vapi pricing); Bland $0.12-$0.14/minute (Bland pricing); Synthflow enterprise from $30,000/year (Synthflow pricing) | Headline platform rates understate the full per-minute cost |
| Mem0 | Memory layer for AI apps | $24M total ($3.9M seed and $20M Series A, Oct 2025) (TechCrunch on Mem0) | Free; $19, $249/month; Enterprise | Peak XV among investors |
The multiples below are calculations from figures reported above, not company ratios. The revenue figures are in different units (ARR, run-rate, calendar-year revenue, a tracker estimate) and from different dates, so the multiples are orders of magnitude, not a ranking. They show what investors are paying for, and how far revenue must grow to justify it.
| Company | Valuation (date, type) | Revenue figure used (date, unit, source) | Implied multiple |
|---|---|---|---|
| Decagon | $4.5B (Jan 2026, round) | About $35M annualised (Oct 2025, tracker estimate) | About 130x |
| Sierra | Above $15B (May 2026, round; CNBC's reported $15.8B not read directly) | Above $150M ARR (early 2026, company) | About 100x |
| Harvey | $15.5B (date not shown, round) | $190M revenue (2025, secondary) | About 82x |
| Legora | $5.55B (Mar 2026, round) | $100M ARR (Apr 2026, secondary) | About 56x |
| Cognition | $48B (Sep 2026, round) | Almost $900M run-rate (Sep 2026, company) | About 53x |
| ElevenLabs | $22B (Sep 2026, employee tender) | $500M ARR (May 2026, company) | About 44x |
| Anthropic | $380B (Feb 2026, round) | $14B run-rate (Feb 2026, company) | About 27x |
| Anthropic | $965B (May 2026, round) | Above $47B run-rate (May 2026, company) | About 21x |
| Cursor | $60B (Aug 2026, acquisition price) | $3B ARR (May 2026, secondary) | About 20x |
Broadly, the multiples fall as revenue rises, though not strictly: Legora sits below Sierra and Harvey despite smaller revenue, and Cursor's acquisition multiple sits below both Anthropic round multiples. Investors pay most for small, early revenue bases, which leaves the smaller vendors most exposed if growth slows. Support and legal startups sit at the top of the range. The Use cases page examines whether deployments justify that pricing.
AI services firms: bookings at the top, published price lists at the bottom
At the top of the services market, AI is reported inside general bookings rather than as its own line. Accenture's Q4 FY26 (quarter to 31 August 2026) brought new bookings of $22.2B, of which managed services were $12.8B (book-to-bill 1.4). Full-year FY26 bookings were $84.5B and quarterly revenue was $18.7B (re-read 11 October 2026; Accenture 8-K exhibit). An earnings-call summary says more than 400 clients began their first advanced-AI work with Accenture in FY26, and gives FY27 guidance of 3% to 6% growth in local currency, of which 2% to 2.5% is inorganic (Motley Fool call transcript). The release has no FY26 generative-AI bookings line, and the research found none elsewhere. The same summaries mention about 110,000 AI and data professionals; the release gives no AI workforce count (re-read 12 October 2026). On 18 September 2026 Anthropic announced a partnership with Accenture on embedded evaluation (newsroom title only; Anthropic news).
The labs are also creating their own services capacity and channels. OpenAI's DeployCo is the clearest case. The lab partnerships with TCS, HCLTech (named as an OpenAI partner), Cognizant (Claude for 350,000 employees) and Accenture show the large integrators becoming resale and deployment channels for the labs. McKinsey/QuantumBlack, Deloitte, Capgemini (including WNS), IBM Consulting and Tech Mahindra yielded no usable AI figures in this research.
| Company | What they automate | Scale (with date) | Pricing model | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accenture | Enterprise AI, data and managed services | FY26 bookings $84.5B; Q4 managed-services bookings $12.8B; 400+ first-time advanced-AI clients in FY26 (call summary) | Consulting plus managed services | Reports no separate gen-AI bookings line for FY26; Anthropic partnership (Sep 2026) |
| OpenAI DeployCo | Deployment and integration of OpenAI systems | Over $4B initial investment led by TPG; Axios reported $14B post-money (secondary, via Wikipedia) | Not disclosed | Majority-owned by OpenAI; launched May 2026 |
| Cognizant | Enterprise IT services | No AI revenue figure in the research | Not verified | Deploying Claude to 350,000 employees (Anthropic's statement) |
| McKinsey/QuantumBlack, Deloitte, Capgemini (WNS), IBM Consulting | Strategy and implementation | No figures found | Not verified | Gaps; newsrooms gave category labels only |
Below the large firms, US boutiques publish three-step pricing that buyers can use as a benchmark. Main & Machine, whose page was read on 11 October 2026, charges $3,500 to $8,500 for a two-to-four-week AI readiness audit and $18,000 to $60,000 for a 4-to-12-week implementation sprint quoted fixed in writing. Managed services start at $1,500 a month with no lock-in, and a full back-office build starts at $95,000. Model usage is budgeted separately (Main & Machine pricing). The remaining boutique items below come from an earlier background scan and were not re-verified.
| Firm (country) | What they sell | Published price or model | Source status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Main & Machine (US) | Audit, sprint, managed service | $3.5k-$8.5k audit; $18k-$60k sprint; from $1.5k/month; 90-day delivery guarantee (Main & Machine services) | Prices verified 11 Oct 2026; guarantee from the background scan |
| OptiWork.ai (US) | Roadmap, automation, custom agents | $4,500 roadmap credited against a build; automation from $12,000; agents from $20,000; support from $500/month (OptiWork) | Background, not re-verified |
| Antino Labs (India) | AI builds | "You pay for outcomes shipped rather than hours logged"; no price list (Antino) | Background, not re-verified |
| Infyom (India) | n8n builds and self-hosted setups | Priced on complexity and hosting; no list price (Infyom) | Background, not re-verified |
| Ideas2IT (US/India) | Engineering pods | Free assessment with cost estimate; pods of 3-8 engineers (Ideas2IT) | Background, not re-verified |
| Indian vendor and directory rates | Hourly and dedicated-developer engagements | About $15-$50/hour; INR 1,500-2,000/hour (one firm); dedicated developer about $2,500-$3,500/month | Directories and vendor blogs; low confidence |
Indian firms rarely publish package prices, and US boutiques usually do. The published hourly gap between India and the US is roughly 4x to 8x in these directory sources, which is a comparison of listed rates, not a survey of transactions. For a buyer these figures are reference points for comparing quotes, not measures of quality or results; the Playbook covers delivery method.
Indian IT reports AI in four metrics that cannot be compared directly
The large Indian IT firms now disclose AI revenue, but each uses a different metric. Their Q1 FY27 figures (quarter to 30 June 2026) therefore need careful reading before any comparison. TCS's Q2 FY27 figures (quarter to 30 September 2026) are added below; Infosys, HCLTech, Wipro and LTIMindtree Q2 FY27 figures were not checked.
| Firm | What is disclosed | Type of metric | Figure (Q1 FY27 unless stated) | Source quality | What it does not tell you |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TCS | AI revenue as an annualised figure | Run-rate | About $2.6B, +13.6% QoQ (The Tribune). Q2 FY27 (quarter to 30 Sep 2026, reported 8 Oct 2026): annualised AI revenue above $3B (about $3.1B in one outlet), more than 10% of revenue; revenue ₹73,188 crore; net profit ₹13,884 crore; TCV $9.6B (secondary, several outlets agree; tcs.com blocked) (Outlook Business) | Secondary (Tribune; re-read 12 Oct 2026); profit figures conflict across sources (₹13,349 crore or ₹13,642 crore) | Definition of "AI revenue"; margin; how much is new work and how much relabelled existing work |
| Infosys | Share of revenue that is "AI-linked" | Share of revenue | No figure confirmed: a TechMarketView headline (24 Jul 2026) says Infosys "trims guidance as AI revenue climbs", but the article body is behind a client login (TechMarketView) | Headline only | Absolute amount; the "AI-linked" definition is set by the company |
| HCLTech | Growth in AI revenue | Growth rate (base single-source) | "Advanced AI" revenue $171M (+62.1% YoY, +10.6% QoQ, constant currency) (DQ India) | Secondary (re-read 12 Oct 2026) | Whether $171M is quarterly or annualised, and how "advanced AI" is defined |
| LTIMindtree | AI revenue and share | Amount and share | About $150M, about 12% of quarterly revenue (Whalesbook) | Secondary; page re-read 12 Oct 2026 | Definition of AI revenue; growth rate |
| Wipro | No AI revenue figure | None | IT services revenue $2,614.5M (+0.9% YoY in constant currency); bookings $3,370M; large-deal bookings $1,626M (+12.9% QoQ); next-quarter guidance −1.5% to +0.5% (Wipro Q1 FY27 release) | Primary (re-read 11 Oct 2026) | AI is described ("Wipro Intelligence") but not quantified |
| Accenture (for comparison) | Bookings and AI client counts | Bookings (contract value, recognised over years) | FY26 bookings $84.5B; 400+ first-time advanced-AI clients | Primary for bookings; call summary for client count | No AI revenue or gen-AI bookings line for FY26 |
Three cautions apply. First, a run-rate (TCS), a share of revenue (Infosys), a growth rate (HCLTech) and bookings (Accenture) are different quantities, so the firms cannot be ranked on "AI revenue" from these disclosures. Second, the TCS figures are internally consistent. Q1 FY27 revenue of ₹72,275 crore, at ₹96 per US dollar (close to the June 2026 average of about ₹95 (X-Rates monthly average)), is about $7.5B a quarter, or about $30B a year, and 8.5% of that is about $2.6B. Q2 revenue of ₹73,188 crore gives about $30.5B a year, so "more than 10%" fits an AI run-rate just above $3B. These are cross-check calculations, not company reconciliations. Third, AI growth is not yet lifting the overall business: Infosys trimmed its guidance in the same quarter its AI revenue climbed (TechMarketView headline), and Wipro guided for a sequential decline.
Headcount points the same way, on secondary reports. The top five Indian IT firms (TCS, Infosys, Wipro, HCLTech, Tech Mahindra) shed a net 7,389 employees in FY26 after adding 12,718 the year before (Forkast). IANS reports a fall of more than 7,000 (IANS). The TCS figures conflict: one source cites about 12,000 layoffs, while another reports a net reduction of more than 23,000 to 584,519 in FY26, followed by 9,279 net additions in Q1 FY27 (Entrepreneur India) and 4,258 in Q2 FY27, to 598,056 at 30 Sep 2026 (Q2 FY27 results, secondary) (Outlook Business). Sources give both AI efficiency and weak demand as causes. Meanwhile the large firms are becoming channels for the labs (see the services section) and chasing enterprise megadeals, and HCLTech is Sarvam's lead strategic investor. The India page covers the country context.
Deals of 2025-2026: incumbents buy front ends, labs buy developer tooling
The deal record shows a clear pattern. Platform incumbents bought the layers where customers meet automation: the support front end (Fin, Moveworks, Aisera), the data and integration plumbing (Informatica, Pipedream) and the agent builders (Flowise, Sana). Labs bought developer and agent tooling (Bun, Vercept, Stainless, promptfoo, Statsig). Security and observability vendors were absorbed by larger infrastructure firms. Disclosed consideration is now mostly on file: Informatica (about $8B equity value), Moveworks ($2.85B), Weights & Biases ($1.0B), Protect AI ($634.5M) and Prompt Security (about $180M) come from SEC filings, and Fin (about $3.6B) and Sana (about $1.1B) are company-confirmed.
Acquisitions and mergers
| Date | Acquirer → target | Terms (reported) | Status and confidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5 May 2025 | CoreWeave → Weights & Biases | $1.0B aggregate purchase consideration (CoreWeave 10-Q) | Completed (primary) |
| Jun 2025 | Meta → Scale AI (49% non-voting stake) | About $14.3B for 49% (press-reported) (Wikipedia: 2025 in AI); Meta's 10-Q records $13.79B of the consideration in non-marketable equity investments (Meta 10-Q Q2 2025) | Investment completed June 2025 (non-voting minority stake); total and 49% not in the filings |
| Jun 2025 | Snyk → Invariant Labs (MCP and agent security) | Undisclosed (Snyk) | Completed; high confidence |
| Jul 2025 | Cognition → Windsurf; Google $2.4B arrangement for Windsurf leadership | Cognition price undisclosed | Completed; secondary |
| 22 Jul 2025 | Palo Alto Networks → Protect AI | $634.5M total purchase consideration (PANW 10-K FY2025) | Completed (primary) |
| Aug 2025 | Workday → Flowise | Not stated | Completed (secondary); repo archived Aug 2026 |
| 5 Aug → 5 Sep 2025 | SentinelOne → Prompt Security | About $180M total consideration in cash and shares (SentinelOne 8-K) | Completed (primary) |
| Sep 2025 | OpenAI → Statsig | Not verified (The Verge) | Unverified terms |
| 16 Sep 2025 | Workday → Sana | About $1.1B | Agreement (primary) |
| 22 Oct 2025 | Check Point → Lakera (AI security) | Not stated (CXOToday) | Completed; Lakera site now carries Check Point copyright (Lakera) |
| 23 Oct 2025 | OpenAI → Software Applications Inc. (Sky) | Not stated (OpenAI page) | Headline only |
| Nov 2025 | Automation Anywhere → Aisera | Not stated | Single-source |
| 18 Nov 2025 | Salesforce → Informatica | About $8B equity value net of Salesforce's existing stake; $25 a share in cash (announced 27 May 2025) (Salesforce EX-99.1) | Completed (primary) |
| 19 Nov 2025 | Workday → Pipedream | Undisclosed | Agreement (primary) |
| 2 Dec 2025 | Anthropic → Bun (JavaScript runtime) | Not stated (Anthropic page) | Headline only |
| Dec 2025 | Cursor → Graphite (code review) | Reported well above Graphite's $290M valuation | Secondary |
| Dec 2025 | Nvidia → Groq technology licence and senior staff | Reportedly about $20B; Groq stays independent (Wikipedia: Groq) | Reported; not confirmed by a primary source |
| Dec 2025 | Meta → Manus (announced) | Reported $2B-$3B | Blocked by China's NDRC 27 Apr 2026; unwound |
| Dec 2025 | ServiceNow → Moveworks | $2.85B in cash and stock (announced 10 Mar 2025; ServiceNow 8-K) | Completed (price primary; close date secondary) |
| 16 Jan 2026 | ClickHouse → Langfuse (LLM observability) | Undisclosed; ClickHouse raised $400M at $15B the same day (ClickHouse blog; SiliconANGLE) | Completed; high confidence |
| 2 Feb 2026 | SpaceX → xAI | All stock at a fixed 0.1433 SpaceX shares per xAI share (pre-2026 split); $75.46-per-share cash election for eligible service providers; no dollar value in the prospectus ($250B/$125B Wikipedia-only; combined $1.25T press/Wikipedia) | Closed (424B4 and Q2 2026 10-Q, primary) |
| Feb 2026 | Anthropic → Vercept (computer use) | Not stated (Anthropic page) | Headline only |
| 3 Mar 2026 | Mintlify → Helicone (LLM observability) | Not stated (Helicone post) | Company post |
| 9 Mar 2026 | OpenAI → promptfoo (agent testing and red-teaming) | Not stated (Promptfoo blog) | Agreement announced on promptfoo's blog (primary); the open-source project continues under MIT |
| 10 Mar 2026 | Meta → Moltbook (agent social network) | Not stated (Axios) | Headline only |
| Mar 2026 | Legora → Walter AI | Not stated | Secondary |
| 2 Apr 2026 | OpenAI → TBPN | Not stated (OpenAI page) | Headline only |
| 18 May 2026 | Anthropic → Stainless (SDKs and MCP server tooling) | Not stated (Anthropic Stainless) | Page read directly |
| 15 Jun 2026 → 10 Sep 2026 | Salesforce → Fin (formerly Intercom) | About $3.6B | Completed (primary) |
| Jun 2026 | Salesforce → Contentful; also Listen Labs, m3ter, Momentum | Not read (Salesforce Contentful) | Contentful expected to close in Q3 FY27; the others are titles only |
| 16 Jun 2026 → 14 Aug 2026 | SpaceX → Cursor (Anysphere) | Implied equity value $60.0B in SpaceX Class A stock | Completed 14 Aug 2026 (SpaceX 8-K, Item 2.01; primary) |
| 26 Aug 2026 | AWS → DuckLabs | Not stated (DuckLabs post) | Headline only |
| 2 Sep 2026 | Nvidia → Hugging Face | About $11.9B purchase price to Hugging Face stockholders (subject to adjustments) plus an equity-based retention programme of up to about $1.0B for employees joining Nvidia (Nvidia 8-K); the BBC's $12.9bn (BBC, 29 Sep 2026) is the two combined, not the price | Definitive agreement (8-K filed 3 Sep 2026, primary); close expected H1 2027, subject to regulatory approvals; not closed at 12 Oct 2026 |
| 2026 | Cohere + Aleph Alpha | Definitive business combination; no value stated | Pending regulatory approval |
| 9 Oct 2026 | Factory → Mentlio; Cloudflare → Deno | Not stated (Deno post) | Company listing; headline only |
Lab rounds, strategic investments and partnerships
Startup rounds (Sierra, Decagon, Cursor, Cognition, Lovable, Factory, Harvey, Legora, Clay, ElevenLabs, n8n) appear with dates in the category tables above and are not repeated here.
| Date | Company or parties | Deal | Source status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 2025 | OpenAI | $40B at $300B post-money, led by SoftBank | Secondary |
| 9 Sep 2025 | Mistral | €1.7B raise | Primary (Mistral news) |
| 12 Feb 2026 | Anthropic | $30B Series G at $380B post-money | Primary |
| 18 Feb 2026 | OpenAI and Tata/TCS | HyperVault capacity (100 MW, potential 1 GW); ChatGPT Enterprise rollout; terms undisclosed | News, read directly |
| 27 Feb-31 Mar 2026 | OpenAI | $110B at $730B pre-money (TechCrunch), closed 31 Mar 2026 at $122B and $852B post-money (Bloomberg Law) | Secondary (several outlets agree; one aggregator cites $830B; company post not read) |
| 6 Apr 2026 | Anthropic, Google and Broadcom | Multiple gigawatts of TPU capacity from 2027 | Primary |
| Apr 2026 | Microsoft and OpenAI | Revised agreement: Microsoft no longer exclusive cloud provider; AGI clause dropped | Secondary |
| 6 May 2026 | Anthropic and SpaceX | Colossus 1 compute at $1.25B a month | Secondary (Wikipedia citing news) |
| May 2026 | SAP and n8n | Strategic investment at $5.2B; Joule Studio embedding | Primary (n8n) |
| May 2026 | OpenAI DeployCo | More than $4B initial investment, led by TPG | Secondary |
| 28 May 2026 | Anthropic | $65B Series H at $965B post-money | Primary |
| Jun 2026 | Sarvam AI | $234M first close at $1.5B; HCLTech $150M (MediaNama) | Secondary |
| 5 Jun 2026 | Google and SpaceX | Compute at $920M a month (CNBC headline) | Headline only |
| 12 Jun 2026 | SpaceX | Nasdaq IPO, raising $86B per Wikipedia | Secondary |
| 26 Aug 2026 | Salesforce and Anthropic | "Claudeforce" partnership | Title only |
| 8 Sep 2026 | Mistral | €3B Series D at above €21B | Primary |
| 18 Sep 2026 | Anthropic and Accenture | Embedded evaluation partnership | Title only |
Two lessons for buyers follow. First, owners of the tools a business depends on change fast. Langfuse, Helicone, promptfoo, Lakera, Invariant Labs, Pipedream and Flowise all changed hands between June 2025 and March 2026. Contracts and architecture should assume a component may be re-licensed, re-priced or frozen. Second, most of the startup money in the rounds listed here went to coding and support, so buyers in those functions can choose among well-funded vendors with outcome pricing. In verticals that funded startups do not serve, expect to rely more on implementation and integration work than on a packaged product. The People page profiles the founders and executives behind these deals.
Market forecasts: three scopes that must not be combined
The research found only one family of AI-market forecasts with figures and a URL: Gartner's, mostly through secondary write-ups. Those forecasts cover three different scopes: agent features built into enterprise software, total AI spending, and project outcomes. They are kept apart below. Standalone "AI agent market" estimates of about $7B to $8.5B circulate without a traceable source. That figure, a Gartner AI-spending figure for 2029 and an LLM-observability market estimate are excluded here for that reason.
| Forecaster (source status) | Scope | Year | Figure |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gartner, via Software Strategies Blog (secondary; Gartner "Forecast: AI Spending, 4Q25") (write-up) | Spending on agentic capabilities built into enterprise software | 2026 | $201.9B (+141%) |
| Same | Same | 2027 | Agentic spending overtakes chatbot and assistant spending |
| Same | Same | 2029 | $752.7B (119% compound annual growth over 2024–2029, per the write-up) |
| Same | Chatbot and assistant spending | Peak year not stated | Peaks at $264.7B, then declines |
| Gartner, same secondary family (figures vary by write-up) | Total AI spending | 2026 and 2027 | $2.52T (+44%), or $2.53T in another write-up; passes $3T in 2027 (about +30%) |
| Gartner press release, 25 Jun 2025 (page blocked; figures via search snippet) (Gartner) | Agentic AI project outcomes | End of 2027 | More than 40% of projects cancelled (press-release headline); a figure of about 130 genuine agentic vendors appears only in a search snippet and is unverified, as the release body was not read |
| Gartner, via OODA Loop (secondary) (OODA Loop) | Enterprise software apps that include agentic AI; share of daily work decisions made autonomously | 2028 | 33% of apps (from under 1% in 2024); at least 15% of decisions (from 0%) |
| Sacra (tracker) | Zapier ARR | 2026 | $800M+ in base case |
Infrastructure forecasts are a separate class: they size the compute and energy that platforms buy, not automation demand.
| Forecaster (source status) | Scope | Year | Figure |
|---|---|---|---|
| Late-2025 expectation, via Wikipedia citing the Guardian (Wikipedia: AI bubble) | Mega-cap AI spending; total AI spending | 2026-2029 | About $1.1T; total above $1.6T |
| Morgan Stanley, via Wikipedia (secondary) | Global data-centre spending | 2025-2028 | About $3T, about half funded by private credit |
| Stargate LLC (plan) (Wikipedia: Stargate) | US AI infrastructure by OpenAI, SoftBank, Oracle and MGX | By 2029 | Up to $500B |
| IEA, via Wikipedia (Wikipedia: environmental impact) | Data-centre electricity | 2030 | About 945 TWh, from about 415 TWh in 2024 |
| Epoch AI (Epoch data centres) | Hyperscaler capex against cash inflows | End of 2026 | "On trend to outpace" cash inflows |
| JLL, via IANS (IANS) | India data-centre capacity | 2029 | 6 GW, from about 1.6 GW (Jun 2026); about $110B of capital needed (secondary: news agency reporting JLL; JLL release not read) |
| Wood Mackenzie, via Energetica (search summary) (Energetica India) | India operational data-centre capacity | 2030 | 12 GW from 2.2 GW (2025); AI-dedicated capacity 275 MW → 6,546 MW |
| Government of India, via Fortune (Fortune) | AI and deep-tech investment expected in India | Two years from Feb 2026 | Over $200B ("expected", not committed) |
Actual capex is the best-sourced number in the whole market, because the four company capex rows below come from SEC filings (the NVIDIA revenue row does not). They show the four largest US platforms spending at a rate far above the AI revenue anyone has disclosed.
| Company | Period | Capital expenditure | Change | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Microsoft | Fiscal year to Jun 2026 | $115.95B | From $64.55B (+80%) | SEC XBRL: Microsoft |
| Alphabet | H1 2026 | $80.60B | From $39.64B | SEC XBRL: Alphabet |
| Meta | H1 2026 | $49.11B | From $29.48B | SEC XBRL: Meta |
| Amazon | H1 2026 | $98.41B (filed under a non-standard XBRL tag; confirm against the 10-Q) | From $57.20B | SEC XBRL: Amazon |
| Alphabet, Meta and Amazon combined | H1 2026 | $228.1B | From $126.3B (+81%) | Arithmetic on the rows above |
| NVIDIA (supplier) | Quarter to 26 Jul 2026 | Data-centre revenue $89.0B; total revenue about $96.2B | +117% YoY; next-quarter revenue outlook $108.0B ±2%, excluding China data-centre compute | NVIDIA Q2 FY2027 results (26 Aug 2026) via secondary summaries; the NVIDIA release could not be read (blocked on 12 Oct 2026) |
Microsoft's AI run-rate of about $37B is roughly a third of its FY2026 capex of $116B. That does not mean the money is wasted, since not all capex is for AI and a run-rate is not annual revenue. It is consistent with model prices being subsidised today, and with some now rising: Gemini 3.8 Flash doubles in January 2027, and OpenAI's flagship list prices rose between 2025 and 2026. Company guidance points the same way: Salesforce guides FY27 revenue up 11% to 12% ($46.1B-$46.4B), while services firms guide lower (Accenture 3% to 6% in local currency; Infosys trimmed its guidance, per a headline). The Hardware, Costs and Future outlook pages develop these threads.
What this means for your business
Most businesses will meet AI agents through a vendor they already pay or through an implementation partner, not by building directly on a lab's platform. The evidence in this map points to the decisions below.
Know what an AI resolution really costs
Published per-outcome prices set a reference band of about $1 to $2 per AI-resolved ticket: Fin at $0.99 and Zendesk at $1.50 to $2.00. Computed model cost for a five-turn support resolution at list prices is about $0.003 on Claude Haiku 5.5 or GPT-6 Luna, and about $0.05 on Sonnet 5.5 or GPT-6.1 Sol (Costs, using Claude pricing and OpenAI pricing). The vendor's margin, not the model cost, sets the market price. If you already pay for Fin, Zendesk AI, Agentforce or Copilot Studio, the agent in that suite is usually the quickest place to start. If you compare it with a custom-built resolution agent, check that the custom quote covers tooling, monitoring, retries and human escalation, which the model cost excludes. Under credit pricing the bill depends on how many steps an agent takes, so budget per task, not per call.
Design for vendor churn from day one
The calendar is full of forced changes. OpenAI's Agent Builder shuts on 30 November 2026, and Claude Sonnet 4.5 retires from the Claude API the same day (Claude release notes). xAI retired a batch of Grok models on 15 May 2026 (xAI retirement notice). Google restricted Gemini 2.5 access to recent users from 18 September 2026 (Gemini API changelog), and Flowise reached end of life on 31 August 2026 (repository archived 13 Aug; npm packages and Docker images deprecated) (Flowise discussion). Helicone has run in maintenance mode since Mintlify bought it (3 Mar 2026) (Helicone). Beyond scheduled changes there are shocks: a US directive took Anthropic's top models offline for 19 days, three Asian regulators briefly blocked Grok in January 2026 (Wikipedia: Grok deepfake scandal), and OpenAI reportedly moved to cut off its models to SpaceX-owned Cursor. Check now whether anything you run depends on the dated shutdowns above. Design for model portability, with gateways such as the MIT-licensed LiteLLM (LiteLLM pricing) or OpenRouter's routed access, which charges a 5.5% platform fee (OpenRouter pricing), and keep an evaluation suite that lets you switch models in days, not months. Before go-live, test the automation on a second model.
Put the fixed Indian deadlines in your plan
The Digital Personal Data Protection regime has two dated phases. Consent-manager provisions start on 13 November 2026, and the core duties (notice, consent, security safeguards, breach intimation, rights, cross-border transfers) start on 13 May 2027 (Gazette G.S.R. 843(E)). The DPDP Rules require a fuller breach report to the Data Protection Board within 72 hours (DPDP Rules 2025), and penalties for failing to keep reasonable security safeguards can reach ₹250 crore (DPDP Act Schedule). Separately, eligible WhatsApp Business customers (partners and directly integrated businesses whose Sold-To country is India) must move to INR billing by 31 December 2026, or non-INR accounts stop delivering messages from 1 January 2027 (WhatsApp Business pricing). For budgeting, Indian per-message rates excluding 18% GST, as vendors report them ("effective 1 Oct 2026"; Meta's rate card not read): marketing ₹0.8631, utility ₹0.1150, authentication ₹0.1150 (ChatMaxima). Automations that touch customer data, WhatsApp order flows and CRM records should include consent, retention and breach-response workflows from the start. For chat or voice agents that face EU users, the EU AI Act's transparency rules (Article 50) apply from 2 August 2026 (EU AI regulatory framework). The Governance page details the obligations.
Choose the workflow before the tool
Demand in India is broad but unguided. In Anthropic's February 2026 India brief, India was the second-largest Claude.ai market but 101st of 116 countries per capita, and use was concentrated in Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka and Delhi (Anthropic India brief); in the June 2026 release (consumer plans only) India had 7.12% of Claude.ai usage in May 2026 and a per-capita usage index of 0.30 (1.0 = proportional to working-age population) (Anthropic Economic Index data). In a survey of 10,000 retailers and MSMEs, 71% of retailers use AI tools daily, but 26% are unsure which AI features would help (PayNearby via Newswav). The first decisions are therefore which workflow to automate, how it connects to the systems you already use, and how staff will be trained. If you run SAP, n8n's place inside SAP Joule Studio gives a natural integration path, subject to n8n's licence terms.
For Indian-language voice agents, add up the full cost per minute
Funded voice-agent platforms price in US dollars per minute: Retell's own range is $0.07 to $0.31 per minute before Indian telephony. INR prices exist on other legs (vendor-reported): Plivo India lists ₹0.38 and ₹0.25 a minute (rows not labelled by direction) and transcription at ₹0.81 a minute; Bolna charges ₹5.52 (6.00 cents) a minute on its $15 pilot plan; Vapi's platform fee is $0.05 a minute plus components (Plivo; Bolna). Sarvam publishes INR speech rates (₹30 per hour for speech-to-text, ₹3 per 1,000 characters for text-to-speech) (Sarvam pricing), which removes currency exposure on the speech leg. Ask for a quote that adds up every leg of the cost per minute (platform, LLM, speech-to-text, text-to-speech, telephony), plus WhatsApp messaging costs if voice and WhatsApp run together. Outbound automated calls also fall under TRAI rules. Its Direction of 4 May 2024 moved voice calling onto DLT-based number series (140-series within 60 days; a 160-series plan within 30 days, implementation in 90) (TRAI Direction). The draft TCCCPR Third Amendment Regulations 2026 add an A2P (application-to-person) call definition, pre-declaration and termination charges, and a lower complaint threshold before a sender is suspended; a fully automated voice agent appears to fall within A2P as drafted (inference from comments hosted on TRAI's site) (Exotel comments to TRAI). Final rules were reported as notified on 18 Sep 2026 (secondary; official text not read), and no explicit AI-voice rule is confirmed. Synthetic voice and video for Indian audiences should also carry the disclosures that the IT Rules amendment, in force since 20 February 2026, requires for synthetically generated content (Business Today).
Put guardrails around coding agents
The fastest-growing revenue in the market is coding agents: Claude Code above $2.5B of run-rate (February 2026), Cursor at $3B ARR (May 2026) and Cognition at almost $900M of run-rate (September 2026). Even UiPath now builds automations through coding agents. If your engineering team adopts these tools, plan for repository setup, review gates, test pipelines, security scanning (Invariant's MCP Scan is open source and now maintained by Snyk) and usage-cost controls.
Budget in stages
US boutiques publish a sequence of fixed-fee assessment, fixed-fee build and monthly retainer: Main & Machine lists a $3,500 to $8,500 audit, an $18,000 to $60,000 implementation sprint and managed services from $1,500 a month, with model usage budgeted separately (Main & Machine pricing). At ₹96 per US dollar, that audit is about ₹3.4 to 8.2 lakh, above what most Indian SMEs can spend on a first engagement. Indian firms rarely publish package prices, so ask for a written quote broken down the same way: assessment, build, ongoing operations and model usage. Consider outcome-based pricing only once a pilot has produced logged costs.
Risks to weigh
Agent projects fail often. A June 2025 Gartner press-release headline says more than 40% of agentic AI projects will be cancelled by the end of 2027 (the release body, including its "agent washing" warning, was not read), so ask for measured outcomes and production references, not demos. Vendor continuity is uncertain: SpaceXAI's AI segment lost $6.4B on $3.2B of revenue in 2025, MiniMax lost $1.87B on $79M, and agent startups trade at up to about 130x revenue. Licences can bind whoever runs a managed service for you. n8n's licence covers internal use, Kimi K3 and Qwen3.8-Max need separate agreements once a model-as-a-service operator's revenue, counting affiliates, passes a threshold, and Mistral's commercial terms conflict across its own pages. Introductory prices also end: Gemini 3.8 Flash doubles on 1 January 2027, and OpenAI marks GPT-5.6 Sol's price as promotional. The Playbook turns these risks into delivery practices.
Questions to ask any vendor or implementation partner
- What is the total cost per resolved ticket, call minute or task, including platform fees, retries, monitoring and human escalation?
- Which models does it use, how fast can it switch if one is retired, suspended or repriced, and has it been tested on a second model?
- Which licence covers each platform when it is run for you as a paid service, and who holds any commercial agreement?
- Which prices are introductory, and what applies after they end?
- What happens to your workflows, data and logs if a component is acquired, re-licensed or frozen?
- How does the design handle DPDP consent, retention and 72-hour breach reporting, and WhatsApp INR billing?
Open questions and unverified items
| Item | What the sources show | What would settle it |
|---|---|---|
| Anthropic run-rate above $65B (Jul 2026) | CNBC, Bloomberg and Reuters headlines only; the latest company figure is above $47B (May 2026, Series H page) | Anthropic statement or S-1 once public |
| OpenAI revenue ($40B run-rate) and business users (9M) | Secondary summaries; the round close (31 Mar 2026, $122B at $852B) is also secondary, as openai.com was blocked | OpenAI's own post or filing |
| Zendesk per-resolution prices by region | US $1.50 committed (earlier read, now secondary: the US page redirects); £1.30 committed on the India and UK pages (11 Oct 2026); €1.50 committed and €2.00 pay-as-you-go on the German page (12 Oct 2026) | A US-region read |
| ServiceNow-Moveworks closing date | Price is primary ($2.85B, 8-K); the December 2025 close rests on secondary sources (the Business Wire release returned an error) | ServiceNow 10-K or closing release |
| Meta-Scale AI total consideration and stake | Meta's 10-Q records $13.79B of the consideration in non-marketable equity investments; the total and the 49% stake are not in the filings; about $14.3B for 49% is press-reported | Meta 8-K or full press release |
| Nvidia-Hugging Face closing | Definitive agreement of 2 Sep 2026; close expected in H1 2027, subject to regulatory approvals; not closed at 12 Oct 2026 | A closing 8-K |
| xAI dollar value in the SpaceX merger | SpaceX's 424B4 and Q2 2026 10-Q state no dollar value (fixed 0.1433 exchange ratio, $75.46 cash election); $250B / $125B are Wikipedia-only and the combined $1.25T is press/Wikipedia | SpaceX's February 2026 8-K (not located) |
| Sierra valuation | $15.8B post-money is reported by CNBC but was not read directly (relayed by PYMNTS); VKTR says above $15B; no company post | A Sierra announcement or the CNBC article |
| Cursor revenue | $3B ARR (May 2026, Bloomberg via Wikipedia) used; $4B+ (anonymous, Dealroom) rejected | Company or SpaceX disclosure |
| Make owned by Celonis | Not supported by any source read | Treat as incorrect unless confirmed |
| Make pricing | Official page blocked on 12 Oct 2026; no prices quotable | A direct read of make.com/pricing |
| Fin customer count (conflict) | Salesforce's release: 30,000+ companies; fin.ai homepage: 12,000+ businesses; neither defines "resolution" or gives volumes | A Salesforce or Fin disclosure defining both counts |
| HCLTech $171M "advanced AI" base; LTIMindtree $150M (12% of quarterly revenue) | Secondary press only (DQ India for HCLTech, Whalesbook for LTIMindtree) | Company investor presentations |
| Indian IT Q2 FY27 | TCS figures are secondary only (tcs.com blocked); Infosys, HCLTech, Wipro and LTIMindtree Q2 FY27 not checked; Infosys's Q1 AI share unconfirmed | Company releases |
| TCS FY26 headcount (about 12,000 layoffs or a net fall of more than 23,000) | FY26 year-end conflict unresolved; latest count 598,056 at 30 Sep 2026 (+4,258 on the quarter; Q2 FY27, secondary) | TCS annual report |
| Accenture FY26 gen-AI bookings; about 110,000 AI and data staff | Not in the Q4 FY26 release (8-K, primary, re-read 12 Oct 2026), which also gives no AI workforce count; probably only in the call transcript (not read) | Accenture call transcript |
| Gartner agentic-AI and total AI-spending figures | Secondary write-ups; Gartner pages blocked | Gartner newsroom release |
| Enterprise LLM API share (Anthropic 40%, OpenAI 27%, Google 21%, late 2025) | Secondary summaries of Menlo Ventures data with inconsistent baselines (usecarly) | Menlo Ventures report |
| Market sizes from MarketsandMarkets, Grand View, IDC and Menlo | Not retrieved | Primary reports |
| NVIDIA Q2 FY2027 release | Primary not read (investor pages blocked); figures from summaries | NVIDIA release or 10-Q |
| India data-centre forecasts | JLL's own 2026 release not read (6 GW by 2029 rests on IANS); Wood Mackenzie's 12 GW not re-checked | JLL and Wood Mackenzie releases |
| Microsoft 365 Copilot Business price | $18 promotional vs $21 list (annual) and $25.20 monthly, from secondary sources with conflicting promotion dates; microsoft.com pages timed out | Microsoft's pricing page |
| Copilot Studio agent counts and per-credit rate; Agentforce price per conversation | Agentforce (pricing page, 12 Oct 2026): Flex Credits and a $5 User License, no per-conversation price. Copilot Studio: pay-as-you-go per-credit rate not on the pages read ($0.01 is secondary); no agent counts | Vendor pricing pages and earnings calls |
| Agent metrics for SAP Joule, Oracle, IBM watsonx Orchestrate, Appian, Blue Prism; data on Parloa, Replit, Bolt, Abridge, Ambience, Writer; Sierra's $200M ARR, Decagon's round size, Legora's latest talks, Workato's valuation, Tray.ai's ownership | Gaps, single sources or conflicts | Company filings and releases |
| n8n licence as applied to paid managed services for third parties | Licence text (primary): use only for your own internal business purposes or non-commercial or personal use; provision to others only free of charge for non-commercial purposes. A paid managed service for third parties needs a commercial agreement (inference; no n8n FAQ found) | Legal review or a commercial agreement with n8n |
| TRAI A2P rules for voice agents | Final TCCCPR Third Amendment 2026 reported as notified on 18 Sep 2026 (secondary); official text not read; no explicit AI-voice rule confirmed | Gazette text on TRAI's site |
| WhatsApp service messages in India from 1 Oct 2026 (Meta vs vendors) | Two vendor pages say 1,000 free per business number a month, then the utility rate; Meta's page (11 Oct, via a summarising fetch) still said non-template messages are free. Rates are vendor-reported; Gallabox shows exactly 1.15x ChatMaxima's rates, reason not stated (Gallabox) | Meta's rate card |
Sources
- Anthropic: $30B Series G at $380B post-money (12 Feb 2026)
- Anthropic: Google and Broadcom compute partnership (6 Apr 2026)
- Anthropic: Series H announcement (28 May 2026)
- Anthropic: confidential draft S-1 submitted to the SEC (1 Jun 2026)
- Hacker News listing: CNBC headline on Anthropic's $65B run-rate (17 Aug 2026)
- Anthropic: statement on Fable 5 and Mythos 5 access (12 Jun 2026)
- BBC: US Department of Defense ceases use of Anthropic products
- Anthropic: Bengaluru office and partnerships across India (16 Feb 2026)
- Wikipedia: OpenAI
- Shopifreaks: OpenAI says enterprise revenue has crossed 40% of total sales
- Wikipedia: ChatGPT
- OpenAI agents guide
- OpenAI Agent Builder
- TechCrunch: OpenAI taps Tata for 100 MW AI data-centre capacity in India (18 Feb 2026)
- Alphabet Q2 2026 release
- Alphabet 10-Q
- Google generative AI pricing
- SpaceX S-1/A amendment no. 2 (SEC EDGAR, 3 Jun 2026)
- Wikipedia: SpaceXAI
- OpenRouter rankings
- Wikipedia: Zhipu AI
- Wikipedia: MiniMax
- Mistral news
- Wikipedia: Sarvam AI
- Claude plans and pricing
- Anthropic Economic Index: India country brief (16 Feb 2026)
- TechCrunch: OpenAI launches Dots (29 Sep 2026)
- OpenAI API pricing
- Constellation Research: OpenAI touts broadening Codex usage, 5 million weekly active users (2 Jun 2026)
- Alphabet Q1 2026
- Agent Platform pricing
- Google Argon
- Next '26 wrap-up
- xAI models
- Wikipedia: SpaceX IPO
- DeepSeek pricing
- DeepSeek releases
- Wikipedia: Qwen
- Qwen3.8-Max licence
- Coze Studio
- Wikipedia: Doubao
- MiniMax pricing
- Kimi K3 licence
- Mistral Large 4
- Mistral pricing FAQ
- Cohere blog
- Sarvam pricing
- Salesforce Q3 FY26 results (3 Dec 2025)
- Salesforce Q4 FY26 results (25 Feb 2026)
- Salesforce Q1 FY27 results (May 2026)
- Salesforce Q2 FY27 results (26 Aug 2026)
- No Jitter: Salesforce highlights Agentforce momentum
- Agentforce pricing
- Salesforce signs Fin agreement
- Salesforce completes Fin
- Fin pricing
- Zendesk pricing
- Office Watch: Microsoft 365 Copilot Business AI add-on (secondary)
- Microsoft Learn: Copilot Studio licensing and subscriptions
- Salesforce Informatica
- Salesforce Claudeforce
- Microsoft FY26 Q3
- Microsoft FY26 Q4
- Wikipedia: ServiceNow
- ServiceNow release
- ServiceNow: Moveworks acquisition release, 8-K exhibit 99.1 (10 Mar 2025)
- UiPath Q1 FY27
- UiPath Q1 FY27 results, SEC 8-K exhibit 99.1 (28 May 2026)
- Wikipedia: Workday
- Workday Sana
- Workday Pipedream
- n8n press
- Wikipedia: Automation Anywhere
- Pega news
- Wikipedia: Pegasystems
- Intercom pricing
- Bolsamania: n8n valuation doubles to $5.2bn as SAP makes strategic investment
- n8n: Sustainable Use License (LICENSE.md)
- n8n pricing
- Zapier MCP
- Zapier press
- Anthropic: Claude Opus 5.5 (22 Sep 2026)
- Wikipedia: Zapier
- Sacra on Zapier
- Celonis news
- Workato press
- Wikipedia: Workato
- Zapier pricing
- Make pricing
- Tray.ai news
- Sacra on Tray.io
- Pipedream pricing
- Activepieces pricing
- Windmill pricing
- Temporal pricing
- Dify pricing
- Flowise discussion
- Botpress pricing
- Bloomberg Law: SpaceX completes its $60 billion Cursor acquisition
- Cognition Series E
- Wikipedia: Anysphere
- Dealroom: Cursor tops $4B annualized revenue (single anonymous source)
- VKTR: Sierra raises $950M at $15B valuation
- PYMNTS: OpenAI veteran raises $950 million for AI customer-service agents
- Sierra blog
- Bloomberg Law: AI customer-support startup Decagon valued at $4.5 billion
- Sacra on Decagon
- Crescendo news
- Cursor pricing
- Hacker News search: SpaceX and Cursor headlines (incl. Reuters, 27 and 29 Aug 2026)
- Wikipedia: Cognition
- Wikipedia: Lovable
- Lovable blog
- Factory news
- Glean press
- Wikipedia: Hebbia
- Harvey: raises $550M at a $15.5B valuation
- Wikipedia: Harvey
- Wikipedia: Legora
- Clay Series D
- 11x blog
- Wikipedia: Manus
- Genspark blog
- ElevenLabs Series D
- ElevenLabs blog
- ElevenLabs tender
- Retell pricing
- Vapi pricing
- Bland pricing
- Synthflow pricing
- TechCrunch: Mem0 raises $24M (28 Oct 2025)
- Accenture Q4 FY26 earnings 8-K exhibit (SEC)
- Motley Fool: Accenture Q4 FY26 earnings-call transcript (1 Oct 2026)
- Anthropic newsroom
- Main & Machine pricing
- Main & Machine services
- OptiWork.ai
- Antino Labs: artificial intelligence services
- Infyom: n8n workflow automation services
- Ideas2IT
- The Tribune: TCS Q1 FY27 results, AI revenue run-rate
- TechMarketView: Infosys trims guidance as AI revenue climbs (24 Jul 2026)
- DQ India: HCLTech Q1 FY27 management on AI growth
- Whalesbook: LTIMindtree Q1 FY27 results
- Wipro Q1 FY27 release
- X-Rates: USD to INR monthly averages, 2026
- Forkast: India's IT giants are cutting jobs for the first time in 20 years
- IANS: top IT firms' headcount falls over 7,000 in FY26 (25 Apr 2026)
- Entrepreneur India: headcount declines from TCS to TechM
- Wikipedia: 2025 in AI
- Meta 10-Q, quarter to 30 Jun 2025 (SEC)
- Snyk: acquires Invariant Labs
- SentinelOne 8-K: Prompt Security acquisition completed (8 Sep 2025)
- The Verge: OpenAI acquires Statsig
- CXOToday: Check Point completes acquisition of Lakera
- Lakera website (Check Point)
- OpenAI: acquires Software Applications Incorporated (Sky)
- Anthropic: acquires Bun as Claude Code reaches $1B milestone
- Wikipedia: Groq
- ClickHouse blog
- SiliconANGLE: ClickHouse raises $400M, acquires Langfuse (16 Jan 2026)
- Anthropic: acquires Vercept
- Helicone: joining Mintlify (3 Mar 2026)
- Promptfoo blog: agreement to be acquired by OpenAI (9 Mar 2026)
- Axios (headline only): Meta acquires Moltbook
- OpenAI: acquires TBPN
- Anthropic Stainless
- Salesforce Contentful
- DuckLabs: to join AWS
- Nvidia 8-K: agreement to acquire Hugging Face (filed 3 Sep 2026)
- BBC: OpenAI scraps rollout of new model over safety concerns; reports Nvidia agreed to buy Hugging Face (29 Sep 2026)
- Deno: joining Cloudflare
- TechCrunch: OpenAI raises $110B (27 Feb 2026)
- MediaNama: Sarvam raises $234 million (Jun 2026)
- CNBC (headline only): Google to pay SpaceX $920 million a month for xAI compute
- Software Strategies Blog: Gartner forecasts agentic AI overtakes chatbot spending in 2027 (16 Feb 2026)
- Gartner: over 40% of agentic AI projects will be canceled by end of 2027 (25 Jun 2025)
- OODA Loop: over 40% of agentic AI projects will be scrapped by 2027, Gartner says
- Wikipedia: AI bubble
- Wikipedia: Stargate
- Wikipedia: environmental impact
- Epoch data centres
- IANS: India's data-centre capacity expected to reach 6 GW by 2029 (JLL, 2 Sep 2026)
- Energetica India: India data-centre capacity to reach 12 GW by 2030 (Wood Mackenzie)
- Fortune: India's AI Impact Summit closes with the New Delhi Declaration (23 Feb 2026)
- SEC XBRL: Microsoft
- SEC XBRL: Alphabet
- SEC XBRL: Meta
- SEC XBRL: Amazon
- NVIDIA Q2 FY2027
- Claude Platform API pricing
- Claude release notes
- xAI retirement notice
- Gemini API changelog
- Wikipedia: Grok deepfake scandal
- LiteLLM pricing
- OpenRouter pricing
- Gazette G.S.R. 843(E)
- DPDP Rules 2025
- DPDP Act Schedule
- WhatsApp Business pricing
- EU AI regulatory framework
- Newswav: PayNearby MSME Digital Index 2026
- Business Today: government tightens rules on AI-generated content (10 Feb 2026)
- usecarly: LLM market share 2026 (secondary summary of Menlo Ventures data)
- Zendesk India pricing (read 11 Oct 2026)
- Bloomberg Law: OpenAI valued at $852 billion after closing $122 billion round
- SpaceX 424B4 prospectus (SEC EDGAR, 12 Jun 2026)
- Google: AP2 donated to the FIDO Alliance (28 Apr 2026)
- Moonshot: Kimi API pricing
- Sarvam blog: Sarvam 30B and 105B open-sourced (6 Mar 2026)
- Plivo: India voice pricing
- fin.ai homepage
- Zendesk pricing, Germany (read 12 Oct 2026)
- Salesforce: Informatica agreement, 8-K exhibit 99.1 (27 May 2025)
- n8n: LICENSE.md raw text (read 12 Oct 2026)
- SpaceX 8-K: Cursor (Anysphere) merger effective (14 Aug 2026)
- Outlook Business: TCS Q2 FY27 results (8 Oct 2026)
- CoreWeave 10-Q, quarter to 30 Jun 2025 (SEC)
- Palo Alto Networks 10-K, fiscal 2025 (SEC)
- ChatMaxima: WhatsApp API pricing in India
- Anthropic Economic Index data (Hugging Face; June 2026 release)
- Bolna pricing
- TRAI Direction of 4 May 2024 on DLT-based voice calls
- Exotel comments to TRAI on the draft TCCCPR Third Amendment Regulations 2026
- Gallabox: WhatsApp pricing overview